Privacy Policy

RUM RUNNERS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 At Rum Runners, we recognize that your privacy is important.  This Privacy Policy addresses the collection, use, access and security of information obtained through this Website.  If you do not agree to each and every part of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website or submit any personally identifiable information through our Website. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at privacy@rumrunners.com or write to us at:  Attn: Privacy Policy, 25 Commercial Parkway, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459.

 Personal Information.  In using this Website, you may choose to provide to Rum Runners with certain personal information, for example, for being notified of specials and upcoming events, providing feedback, ordering online or making reservations.  You have several options when deciding how you can best protect your personal information. One option is simply not to volunteer it.  Our site can be used to find out more about our restaurant, hours, locations, events, menu and specials without having to disclose any information.    Without providing some personal information, you may not be able to use all functions, such as submitting comments, getting more information or ordering online.  Any information we gather is used only to respond to your request and to communicate with you.  To update, correct or remove your personal information, please contact us at jmurphy@rumrunners.com or write to us at:  Attn: Privacy Policy, 25 Commercial Parkway, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459. All emails we send will contain unsubscribe information.   

 Non-Personal Information.  We also use cookies to collect certain aggregated, non-personal information when you visit this Website that does not identify you individually. This aggregated information helps us understand how our Website is used and assists us in providing information that visitors seek.  This information may include some or all of the following items: the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using and the IP address of your Internet Service Provider; the type and version of Internet browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our Website, the length of your stay and the specific pages, images, video or forms that you access while visiting our Website; the Internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to our Website, and if applicable, the search engine that referred you and any search strings or phrases that you entered into the search engine to find our Website; and demographic information concerning the country of origin of your computer and the language(s) used by it.

 Cookies.  For locations that allow online ordering, Rum Runners uses cookies to keep track of your order. We may use cookies to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our Website. The cookies we use only track your currently logged in status or your ordering status. Otherwise, we may use cookies to collect and store statistics and other information about the online activities of our users on an aggregated (collected) basis. For example, we track the number of people who view each page, the order in which pages are viewed, and other information to learn which features are the most popular and to refine our design and marketing efforts.

 Information Sharing.  We do not sell, license or otherwise disclose to third parties the personal information you provide through our Website, except as needed by our service providers, who will agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.  We may share your personal information in the following limited circumstances:

  • You provide us with your consent to disclose the personal information.
  • We may provide the personal information (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation or legal process, (ii) in response to a request from law enforcement authorities, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is warranted to prevent possible physical harm or financial loss.
  • In the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of Rum Runners or its assets, we will seek to require that the personal information you have provided through this Website be used in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 Information Security.  Rum Runners takes reasonable steps to help protect personal information that we have, and control against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Although no data given over the Internet is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure against all risks to data security, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

 Because your credit card security is a high priority, on sites that allow for online ordering we have taken reasonable steps to ensure your payment information is processed confidentially. We understand if you do not feel comfortable sending your credit card information to us over the Internet and are more than happy to accept your payment when you visit us at one of our restaurant locations or by phone. If you wish to place an order by phone, please call the most convenient location, and indicate that you wish to place a to-go order without any information being submitted through an Internet Website.

 Links.  This Website may contain links to other sites. Rum Runners is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites, including the use of cookies.  Rum Runners does not control those cookies.

 Personal Information About Children.  Our Website is directed at adults. We do not currently market to or create special areas for use by children. We do not knowingly collect age-identifying information or any personal information from children under the age of 13 years. In the event that we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided personally identifiable information to us, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (please see the Federal Trade Commission’s Website at www.ftc.gov/kidzprivacy for more information about this Act), we will delete the child’s personally identifiable information from our files to the extent technologically possible.

 Updates to this Privacy Notice.  We may update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice to you.  If we make any significant changes affecting your privacy, we will post a prominent notice on this Website.

Site by Cuberis